Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words “we”, “our”, “Institute”, “EE” and “us” refer to EXPLORE ENGLISH (ABN: 11938741874).

“Site” refers to materials and services delivered on or through the website (including its associated blogs and applications) located at the domain name www.exploreenglish.edu.au.

“You”, “Your” and “Individual” refers to students and prospective students (where appropriate) engaging with EXPLORE ENGLISH’s services or using the materials and services as provided on the Sites.
You agree to Our collection, use and storage of Your personal and sensitive information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Ensure this information is read carefully and understood, prior to engaging in any of Our services. Affiliate Site/Platform refers to a third-party platform, affiliated with Explore English, where you may enter your information. Our Affiliate Sites include the LIVECHAT System & VETENROL [VETTRACK].

 

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

We may require the collection of Your personal information to enable us to provide Our products and services or for the purposes of employment. We take Our obligations under the Privacy Act seriously, and as such, will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy or personal information that We hold.
This Policy supports Our commitment to the protection and non-disclosure of personal and sensitive information of its students and provide staff with a better understanding of the type of personal information that EXPLORE ENGLISH holds on individuals.

This Privacy Policy outlines Our practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of Your personal and sensitive information. Personal and sensitive information is generally information about an individual that makes the identity of an individual reasonably clear.

The Privacy Act 1988 is an Act that regulates the transparent handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information to other individuals, Government entities or other organisations either by law or for other purposes. The Privacy Act includes 13 Privacy Principles that apply to the handling and use of personal and sensitive information.

 

Publication of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be made available to students, prospective students and other individuals on the EXPLORE ENGLISH website at www.exploreenglish.edu.au/privacy-policy.
In order for Us to ensure that Individuals have provided Us with their content for the use of their personal information to be disclosed to certain third parties, We will advise students upon enrolment about this policy and clearly outline where it is located.

 

Use of Personal and Sensitive Information

Personal information about students studying with the Us may be shared with the Commonwealth and State Government agencies and designated authorities (The Australian Skills Quality Authority, The National Centre for Vocational Education Research and the Department of Education Training and Employment), the ESOS Assurance Fund Manager, the Australian Council for Private Education and Training as manager of the Tuition Assurance Schemes of which the Institute is a member.

 

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

Information that We collect is compliant with the requirements of the Standards for NVR Registered Training Organisations, the National VET Regulator Act 2011, Data Provision Requirements 2012 and the requirements for Total VET Reporting as approved by the COAG Standing Council on Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment.

 

The personal and sensitive information, which we collect may include, without limitation:

  • Your name
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Employment
  • Academic history
  • Postal address
  • Email
  • Telephone number
  • Credit card details
  • Payment details
  • Reasons for study
  • Tax File Number
  • Health information
  • Ethnicity
  • Language and literacy
  • Memberships and any Associations
  • Other Legal requirements

Generally, We collect this information directly from the Individual. Though there is no obligation for an Individual to provide information, if We are not provided all required details, We may not be able to provide the Individual with the services as intended and agreed.

 

Any of the information we collect from You may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience
  • To provide our services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our services and for other customer service purposes
  • To improve our Site & Affiliate Sites
  • To improve customer service
  • To process transactions
  • To send periodic emails
  • To provide information that You have agreed to receive from us in response to Your opt-in request
  • In the event of a judicial proceeding, court order, legal process or at the request of any law enforcement agency, we may need to disclose your personal and sensitive information as required, should your identity be involved in a breach or suspected breach of any Australian law.

Upon Your agreement, You may receive emails that may include company news, updates, related products or service information or information about events that You may be interested in.
 If, at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, You may do so via the clear unsubscribe link on your communication from us or you may contact us and we will do it for You.

By choosing to stop receiving all communications from Us or through Our system, You will no longer receive any emails. We do not recommend that You do this unless you plan to no longer use our services. Even after you opt out of all communications, we will retain Your information in accordance with this Policy, however, we will no longer use it to contact You.
Our servers automatically record certain information when You access our Site via any Internet browser. As our Site uses cookies, we may also collect information about Your interaction with a service, browser type, browser language, the date and time, Your location and more. You have the option to disable cookies in Your browser.

Unless You give us explicit consent otherwise, we will act in accordance with this Privacy Policy with regard to Our collection and use of personal and sensitive information. Please make note, any information You share on a public forum or social media platform, is treated as public information. Their collection of information is bound by their own information collection policies and practices. If You want to know more, please refer to the websites own Privacy Policy. Your personal and sensitive information may also be collected to assess Your entitlement to Commonwealth assistance. We will disclose this information to the Federal Departments of Education and Employment for these purposes. These Departments may disclose information to the Australian Taxation Office in the carrying out of respective functions.

 

How Do We Collect Information

Personal and sensitive information is generally collected through the completion of the Our enrolment process or through the completion of an application for recognition of prior learning or via Our Sites.

 

How is Data Stored and Security Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal and sensitive information that We hold. This includes reasonable measures to protect electronic materials and materials generated and stored.

We ensure the personal and sensitive information We hold on any individual is protected against interference, loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, copying, download or disclosure. All EXPLORE ENGLISH staff are bound to act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, this Privacy Policy and the privacy and confidentiality requirements specified in the EXPLORE ENGLISH Employee Policies and Procedures Handbook.

If personal and sensitive information held by EXPLORE ENGLISH is no longer required, and We are not required by law to retain it, then We will destroy such personal information.
Your information is not shared, sold, traded or otherwise transferred to outside parties other than those explicitly listed within this Privacy Policy. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 
We may transfer some or all of Your personal information in connection with any merger, acquisition, dissolution, or transaction or proceeding involving the sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. If another company acquires all or a portion of our business, or assets, that company will possess all or some of Your personal information collected by Us.

While we take all due care in ensuring the privacy and security of Your personal and sensitive information, the possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully intercepted while in transit over the internet or while stored on our systems or on our website. We disclaim all liability to You to the greatest extent pursuant to law should this occur.

 

Access & Amendments

To ensure We have the correct information at all times, it is Your responsibility to contact Us to inform of any changes to Your personal and sensitive information. Upon request, any personal and sensitive information will be made available to You and any changes can be made. There are no fees associated with accessing or changing this information. To access Your personal and sensitive information or to make a change, please contact the campus at info@exploreenglish.edu.au.

 

Disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information

Personal and sensitive information about students studying with the Institute may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including the ESOS Assurance Fund Manager and the Australian Council for Private Education and Training as the Manager of the Tuition Assurance Schemes of the Institute as a member.
Personal information may be disclosed to the Australian Skills Quality Authority, the National Centre for Vocational Education and Research and the Department of Education Training and Employment in the carrying out its regulatory and statistical functions in the VET sector.
In accordance with Australian Privacy Principles, Explore English will not disclose Your personal and sensitive information to another person or organisation unless:

  • You have given written consent to the disclosure;
  • You believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
  • The disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

 

Disclosure of Information Overseas

In accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8, before We disclose any personal or sensitive information about an You, We will ensure the recipient is subject to a law that is considerably similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect the information. Or, We will ensure the receiving party acts in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

All Explore English staff are committed to their obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Changes to This Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time, so be sure to check back periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy that considerably affects Our practices with regard to the personal and sensitive information we have previously collected from You, we will endeavour to notify You in advance of such change, by highlighting the change on Our Sites.

 

Contact & Complaints

Should You have any questions, concerns or comments in regards to this Privacy Policy, or if You would like to update Your information, please contact Us at: info@exploreenglish.edu.au.

If You have any concerns regarding the privacy of Your personal information, then You may lodge a complaint to the General Manager in accordance with the Complaints, Academic Appeals and Appeal Policy and Procedure.

 

 

This policy was last update 27.03.2016 – Version 1.0